Legal Notices

The materials in this site are for general information purposes only. It does not purport to be legally comprehensive. Whilst we endeavour to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the contents of the pages on this site, the Institute of Barristers’ Clerks [IBC] accepts no responsibility for loss occasioned as a result of reliance placed on any part of its contents. The IBC is not responsible for the content and currency of external internet sites that link to this site or which are linked from it.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer or monitor. The reproduction, permanent storage, or retransmission of the contents of this web site is prohibited without the prior written consent of IBC.

Links

The IBC Web Site provides an extensive links pages to other third party Web Sites as a service to the membership. Please note that we are not responsible for the currency of the information contained in those sites and the privacy practices of such other websites and encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small data file. The IBC may store a cookie on your computer to track user traffic patterns, and see how effective our navigation structure is.We may provide aggregate statistics about our users and traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. Cookies also enables us to personalise your browsing experience. We do not release this information to third parties. Cookies cannot read your hard disk or make any information collected by use of a cookie available to any third party. A cookie can only be read by the organisation that installs it. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies.

Privacy Notice

The Institute of Barristers’ Clerks (“we”, “our”, “us”) take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you
Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our members.

You provide information about yourself when you register with the Institute of Barristers’ Clerks, and by filling in forms online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, Chambers address, e-mail address and phone number.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil membership responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your membership.

Why we need your personal data
We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need members’ personal data is to be able to administer memberships, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the Institute of Barristers’ Clerks. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ Processing Activity Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.
Processing membership forms and payments/ subs Performance of a contract
Sharing data with committee members to provide information about our activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events The Institute of Barristers’ Clerks has a legitimate interest to maintain member correspondence.
Sharing data with third party service or facility providers The Institute of Barristers’ Clerks has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Provision of some third party services is for the benefit of The Institute of Barristers’ Clerks and its members.
Sending out marketing information such as newsletters and information about events and seminars Consent. We will only send you direct marketing if you are an existing member or other associated individual and you have not previously objected to this marketing, or, you have actively provided your consent.

Who we share your personal data with
When you register to become a member of the Institute of Barristers’ Clerks, your information will be entered onto the Membermojo database, which is administered by membermojo ltd, incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 08956121. Their registered office is The Spinney, Horsham Road, Dorking, Surrey, RH5 5RL.

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our members, or others.

The Institute of Barristers’ Clerks data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the Institute does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

Protection of your personal data
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data
We keep personal data on our members while they continue to be a member or are otherwise actively involved with The Institute of Barristers’ Clerks. We will delete this data after a member has ended their membership, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

The personal data that is stored on Membermojo database is subject to their privacy policy and we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from Membermojo then please contact them.

Your rights regarding your personal data
As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with The Institute of Barristers’ Clerks. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then we can be contacted at Institute of Barristers’ Clerk, C/O Queen Elizabeth Building, Temple, London, EC4Y 9BS or by email at admin@ibc.org.uk

Accessibilty

The IBC intends that this site is easy to use. If you come across a part of our site that is difficult to use please tell us about it. We intend to keep improving our accessibility and usability to help us please send us your comments.

Contact Information

Institute of Barristers’ Clerks
C/O Queen Elizabeth Building
Temple
London
EC4Y 9BS
DX: 339 London/Chancery Lane

Telephone/Fax: 020 3763 8999
E-mail admin@ibc.org.uk